Britain’s Favourite Family-Owned Blind Specialists

Privacy Policy

Conservatory Blinds Limited is a professional family-owned company and promises to protect your privacy and not abuse your trust. We only use the information that we collect about you lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

Your Personal Data

Data is only collected by us when you contact us to make an enquiry (by phone, email, social media or via this website). You can make an enquiry safe in the knowledge that we will not pass on your details to others, nor will we contact you for any reason other than in relation to your enquiry.

The data we collect could include your name, address, phone numbers, email address and your IP address, as well as information regarding the pages on this website you have accessed. At no point will we ever store any kind of payment or card information.

If you have requested a quotation, your details will be passed on to our local salesperson, to enable them to contact you to book an appointment to visit you as requested.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up-to-date, and if you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct them promptly.

E-newsletter / Email follow-ups

We use a GDPR compliant third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our monthly e-newsletters and special offers. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s Privacy Policy.

We will only email you for marketing purposes if you have given consent to receive communication from us via email, and you may unsubscribe at any time. We may also email you for non-marketing purposes in direct relation to your enquiry or order.

Out of Hours Messaging Service

Our offices are open Monday to Friday from 9:00am to 5:30pm. Outside of working hours we have a messaging service which allow you to leave your name and contact details with us, as well as a short message. Your message will only be stored for a maximum of 10 working days and is deleted once the information has been passed to the relevant person.

17 and Under

If you are aged 17 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before providing personal information to us. Without this consent you are not allowed to provide us with personal information. If you are enquiring as part of a school project please ask your teacher to contact us on your behalf.

Photography and Feedback

Any images of customer conservatories or references to our customers in their feedback are used in such a way as to protect their identity. We do not disclose any customer details except where we have express permission under a specific set of circumstances.

Customer Orders

When processing your order, relevant data is only collected by us to enable us to manufacture and fit your blinds. Your details will be held securely on our database, and your contact details will be passed onto our local fitter to enable them to contact you to survey and install your blinds.

Upon completion of your order, your details will be removed from the fitter’s files within 3 months, but will be retained on our database and office files for a period of 6 years to cover the lifetime of your guarantee.

Credit/debit card details will only be taken to process your payment and will not be stored at any point.

If you have applied for finance, we will obtain further details from you to process your finance application (such as previous residential addresses, employer details, bank details). These details will be sent to the finance company Hitachi Capital Finance, who will process your application and are governed by their own privacy policy.

Job applicants, current and former employees

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

If unsuccessful, applicant’s information will be retained for a period of 12 months.

Successful candidates will be asked for Proof of Identity, Driving Licence, Proof of Qualifications, Basic Criminal Record Check, Health Questionnaire, Emergency Contact Details, Bank Details and NI number. All information provided will be held securely as part of your employment file and will be retained for a period of 6 years after employment has been ended.

Third Party Data

We rarely deal with third party data, but when we do, we will only deal with GDPR compliant companies. If we are given a phone number, we check any details provided by a third party with the Telephone Preference Service to ensure that we do not contact customers that have registered with the TPS as a way of preventing unsolicited telephone calls.

We receive customer referrals from a select number of conservatory builders. They will only give us your personal details if you have specifically enquired with them about blinds, or if you have agreed to them passing details onto third parties. If you have any queries, you will also need to refer to their privacy policy.

Links to Other Websites

This web site contains hyperlinks to other websites that are owned and operated by third parties. These third party web sites have their own privacy policies and we urge you to review them. Whilst these third party web sites are well-known, we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their use and you do so at your own risk.

Cookies

Like most web sites, our website uses cookies for the purpose of enhancing your experience and assisting with navigation. This information is not used to create a personal profile and the log files are regularly purged. We also use cookies to help deliver online advertising that we believe is most relevant to you. Our adverts may appear on other organisations’ websites and social media. Cookies used for this purpose are often placed on our website by organisations providing specialist services to us.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. You are able to disable the use of cookies using the cookie control widget located at the bottom-left of every page of our website, or by adjusting your browser’s settings. Find out more about what cookies our site uses.

You will not be contacted for marketing purposes just by visiting this website.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, consumers have the right to be informed, right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restrict processing, right to data portability, right to object.

You may contact us at any time to ask us to permanently delete your personal information from our system, or to request any information about you that we currently hold. To do so, you can either email info@conservatoryblinds.co.uk or write to our head office address as found here.

All information is held securely and will only be retained for the period that the law requires.

Complaints or queries

At Conservatory Blinds Limited we pride ourselves on being an ethical company and never act in a manner that will compromise our Privacy Policy. Please contact us if you have any questions/comments about privacy.

This privacy policy was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our use of personal information, however, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation if needed.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, please contact us.

Changes to this privacy policy

We are registered data controllers with the Information Commissioners Office (Registration No. Z8184907).

Our Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information.

Last updated 16th July 2018

Free Quotation X

Ask us for help and advice about our products.

Arrange a Free Quotation Request a Free Brochure